Europe's largest economy, Germany, recently activated an emergency plan to manage gas supplies that the natural gas could be rationed if supplies are disrupted or disrupted by a stand-off over Russian demands to pay for fuel in rubles.
German Vice-Chancellor, minister of economy and climate protection, said Germany's gas supplies were secure for now, but he urged consumers and businesses to reduce consumption, saying "every kilowatt of electricity counts."
Germany's gas network regulator can ration gas if supplies run short. Plants would be the first to be affected. Special treatment will be provided to private families, hospitals, and other important institutions.
Half of Germany's 41.5 million households use natural gas for heating, and industry consumption accounts for a third of the country's 100 billion cubic meters of gas demand in 2021.
The price of many energy and commodities like the zinc stearate powder could be affected.
What is zinc stearate?
Zinc stearate is an organic compound with the molecular formula Zn(C17H35COO)2.
White fine hygroscopic powder with a pleasant smell. Insoluble in water, ethanol, ether, soluble in acid, benzene, toluene, and xylene. It reacts with strong acid to form stearic acid and corresponding zinc salt. Heat it and dissolve it in an organic solvent and then cool it to make a gelatinous substance. Low toxicity.
Zinc stearate is a "zinc soap" widely used in industry. In this case, soap is used in its formal sense, a metallic salt of fatty acids: in this case stearic acid.
It is soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons (e.g., benzene) and chlorinated hydrocarbons when heated. It is the strongest release agent of all metal soaps. It contains no electrolytes and is hydrophobic.
Its main application is in the plastics and rubber industry, used as a release agent and lubricant, easy to mix.
What is zinc stearate used for?
Widely used in the production of a variety of objects release agents: rubber, polyurethane, polyester processing system, powder metallurgy. These apps take advantage of their "non-stick" nature. In cosmetics, zinc stearate is used as a lubricant and thickener to improve texture.
It is the "activator" to accelerate the vulcanization of rubber sulfur. As discovered in the early days of vulcanization, zinc has a beneficial effect on the reaction of sulfur with polyolefin. A stearate is a zinc form of a highly soluble polyolefin nonpolar medium.
Since it is lipophilic, it can be used as a phase transfer catalyst for fat saponification.
It's part of some paint that gives luster. As the main ingredient of fan powder, magicians use it to perform card manipulations to reduce friction between cards.
Waterborne zinc stearate used as a waterproofing agent in coatings
Adding zinc stearate to the surface coating can reduce the effect of friction coefficient and form a self-lubricating material.
When zinc stearate is heated, it melts from solid to liquid, absorbs a lot of heat, stabilizes the surface properties of the material, and reduces the friction coefficient.
In the friction process, due to the small shear strength of the lubricating film with water-based zinc stearate attached to the surface of the substrate, it will transfer to the surface of the dual material to form a transfer film, so that the friction occurs between the film and the transfer film to reduce friction. Moreover, the lubricating film with water-based zinc stearate can stick firmly to the surface of the substrate and is not easy to fall off during friction. It can provide a specific nanofilm stably and persistently, so that the formation and consumption of the transfer nanofilm are balanced, so the lubrication state is good.
Waterborne zinc stearate is used as a wear-resistant additive in coatings
Why zinc stearate is used in face powder?
Zinc stearate is probably the most commonly used binder in powdered cosmetic products such as powder or eye shadow. It has excellent adhesion, which means it helps the powder stick together in the pan and stick to the skin when used. It is usually used in 3-10% doses, but too much can lead to clumpy or greasy skin.
Is zinc stearate natural?
Zinc stearate is a zinc salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.
Is zinc stearate vegan?
Zinc stearate may or may not be vegetarian. Zinc stearate is a zinc salt of stearic acid used as a colorant and anti-caking agent in some cosmetics. It can be made from plants, minerals, or ingredients from slaughtered animals.
Zinc Stearate Powder Price
The price is influenced by many factors including the supply and demand in the market, industry trends, economic activity, market sentiment, and unexpected events.
If you are looking for the latest zinc stearate powder price, you can send us your inquiry for a quote. ([email protected])
Zinc Stearate Powder Supplier
Luoyang Tongrun Nano Technology Co. Ltd. (TRUNNANO) is a trusted global chemical material supplier & manufacturer with over 12-year-experience in providing super high-quality chemicals and nanomaterials including silicon powder, nitride powder, graphite powder, zinc sulfide, calcium nitride, 3D printing powder, etc.
If you are looking for high-quality zinc stearate powder, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry. ([email protected])
A preparation developed in China; the comfort and the multifunctional properties of nanomaterials make "dead skin" capable of sensing again. Electronic skin is artificial skin that mimics the function of human skin. Recently, the world-renowned journal Advanced Science reported a simple and highly programmable electronic skin on a leather substrate developed by a Chinese team, which combines the natural complex structure of leather, the comfort of wearing, and the multi-functional properties of nanomaterials. , so that the "dead skin" has the ability to sense again.
In the future, zinc stearate powder will be used in various high-tech fields, and the market demand for zinc stearate powder will also be great. Please contact us for more information on zinc stearate powder.
Zinc sulfide ZnS is an inorganic compound, which is a white or light yellow powder with excellent fluorescence effect and electroluminescence function, especially nano-zinc sulfide has a unique photoelectric effect, which is used in electricity, magn…
Tungsten Oxide WO3 is also called tungsten trioxide. Tungsten trioxide is an inorganic substance, chemical formula WO3, is a light yellow crystalline powder. Insoluble in water, soluble in alkali, slightly soluble in acid.Used for making high melting…
Boron nitride is a crystal composed of nitrogen atoms and boron atoms.The chemical composition is43.6%boron and56.4%nitrogen,with four different variants:hexagonal boron nitride,rhombohedral boron nitride,cubic nitride Boron,and wurtzite boron nitrid…